School Timeline logo

FOLSUM EDUCATION & COMMUNITY CENTER

Navigation: > >

Folsum Education & Community Center Overview

Folsum Education & Community Center is a part of the South Hero School District school district in South Hero, Vermont. As of our last data update the school employs 13.30 full-time teachers. There are 112 students of which 26 receive a free lunch and 3 receive a price-reduced lunch.

Testing data (where available), resources, graphs, county-level educational attainment, and more can be located below. We also appreciate and encourage students, teachers, and family members to submit additional information, reviews, and comments below.

School Address

FOLSUM EDUCATION & COMMUNITY CENTER
75 SOUTH ST
SOUTH HERO, VT 5486

Mailing Address

FOLSUM EDUCATION & COMMUNITY CENTER
75 SOUTH STREET
SOUTH HERO, VT 5486

General Information

Level: Primary / Elementary School
District: South Hero School District
Phone Number: 802-372-6600
School ID: 500750000296
Full-time Teachers: 13.30
Total Students: 112
Eligible for Free Lunch: 26
Eligible for Reduced Lunch: 3

Government Resources

Vermont Department of Education

Activities

Help by submitting activites, sports, events
Suggestions: school hours, events, sports, activities, clubs, school history, music and art programs, and after school programs.

School Notes

This school has a student to teacher ratio of 8.42 students per full-time teacher compared to the Vermont average of 10.7 students per full-time teacher.

Map Location

Students, Teachers, and Free Lunch graphs

Number of Students 1

Full-time Teachers 1

Free Lunch Eligible 1

Legend mark for school points - Folsum Education & Community Center Values
Legend mark for state points - Vermont Average Values
Legend mark for national points - National Average Values

*Values of 0 in the graphs above are typically indicative of missing or erroneous data.
The 2011-2012 school year is the most recently available data provided by the federal government for the above topics (total students, FTE teachers, and free lunches). More recent data if often available via the state's Department of Education link located in the 'Government Resources' box above.


Assessment Testing Scores and Results

2013-2014 New England Common Assessment Program (NECAP) Results for Folsum Education & Community Center
Test Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4
NECAP Math Grades 3-85%14%45%36%
NECAP Reading Grades 3-85%8%51%36%
NECAP Science Grade 418%9%73%0%
NECAP Science Grade 80%42%58%0%
NECAP Writing Grade 50%36%36%27%
NECAP Writing Grade 88%15%46%31%
Level 1: Substantially Below Proficient
Level 2: Partially Proficient
Level 3: Proficient
Level 4: Proficient with Distinction
Due to rounding some rows may add up to slightly more or less than 100%.

* Denotes data that was either not reported or not applicable

Previous Assessment Test Results

Test and Grade Level Proficient or better 2010-2011 Proficient or better 2011-2012
Math: All Students75-79%80-84%
Reading and Language Arts: All Students80-84%85-89%
Math: All Female70-79%70-79%
Reading and Language Arts: All Female80-89%80-89%
Math: All Male70-79%80-89%
Reading and Language Arts: All Male80-89%80-89%
Math: 3rd Grade60-79%>= 50%
Reading and Language Arts: 3rd Grade>= 80%>= 50%
Math: 4th Grade>= 50%>= 80%
Reading and Language Arts: 4th Grade>= 50%>= 80%
Math: 5th Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Reading and Language Arts: 5th Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Math: 6th Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Reading and Language Arts: 6th Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Math: 7th Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Reading and Language Arts: 7th Grade>= 50%>= 50%
Math: 8th Grade>= 50%40-59%
Reading and Language Arts: 8th Grade>= 50%60-79%
Notes:
>= means greater than or equal to
<= means less than or equal to
< means less than

Educational Attainment for Grand Isle County (25 and Older)

Overall Educational Attainment

Male Educational Attainment

Female Educational Attainment

  1. Percent of Group without a HS Diploma
  2. Percent of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Percent of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Percent of Group with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher

Income by Educational Attainment for Grand Isle County (25 and Older)

Overall Income by Educational Attainment

Male Income by Educational Attainment

Female Income by Educational Attainment

  1. Median Income of Group without a HS diploma
  2. Median Income of Group with a HS Diploma or HS Equivalency
  3. Median Income of Group with Some College Education (including associate's degrees)
  4. Median Income of Group with a Bachelor's Degree
  5. Median Income of Group with a Professional Degree

Reviews and Ratings for FOLSUM EDUCATION & COMMUNITY CENTER

500750000296

Compare to Nearby Schools:

Grand Isle Elementary School

224 U.s. Route 2 Grand Isle, VT 5458
Distance: ~6 miles

Porters Point School

490 Porters Point Rd Colchester, VT 5446
Distance: ~7 miles

Colchester High School

131 Laker Ln Colchester, VT 5446
Distance: ~8 miles

Malletts Bay School

Blakely Rd Colchester, VT 5446
Distance: ~8 miles

Arthur P Momot Elementary School

60 Monty St Plattsburgh, NY 12901
Distance: ~8 miles

Colchester Middle School

425 Blakely Rd Colchester, VT 5446
Distance: ~8 miles

Closest Public Library Systems:

South Hero Community

75 South St. South Hero, VT 5486
Distance: ~0 miles

Grand Isle Free

10 Hyde Rd. Grand Isle, VT 5458
Distance: ~6 miles

Plattsburgh Public Library

19 Oak Street Plattsburgh, NY 12901
Distance: ~9 miles

Sources:
1. NCES Common Core of Data 2008-2012 - http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/
Assessment Data: Vermont Agency of Education - http://education.vermont.gov/assessment/
Educational Attainment: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey